The project aimed to increase access to public and recreational spaces in the city of Ozurgeti by strengthening the “green” activist groups operating in the city, increasing their organizational capacity, and advocating. The project was implemented from November 2019 to July 2020. Within the project, focus groups were held with the participation of the population of Ozurgeti. Based on focus groups, field and documentary research, the “Ozurgeti Parks Status Report 2020” was prepared and published.
As a result of intensive work with target groups and advocacy training, the project has significantly contributed to the empowerment and self-organization of groups interested in maintaining and developing public and recreational spaces in the city.
Within the framework of the project, initiatives for the rehabilitation of the Abkhazian square and the rehabilitation of the Ekadia forest park were set before the Ozurgeti Municipality.
The project was funded by the European Fund under a grant from the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency and the Danish International Development Agency.