The aim of the project was to encourage substantive discussion between political entities in the Guria region in the run-up to the 2020 parliamentary elections and to support the improvement of a pre-election environment tailored to the needs of targeted groups. The project organized focus groups with the identified target groups and pointed out the significant problems for them. As a result, 10 questions questionnaire was prepared based on the identified issues for the candidates who were running in the elections.  The questions were sent to the majoritarian candidates in the Guria region. The responses were disseminated through the social network and two local newspapers. A televised debate was held around these questions among the majoritarian candidates. Monitoring report “What do politicians promise us?” was prepared and published.
The project was funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the National Democratic Institute (NDI).