The objectives of the project were to monitor the frequency and effectiveness of control over the illegal extraction of sand and gravel in the Guria region by the Department of Environmental Supervision and to advocate for relevant recommendations to address shortcomings in the practice of inert materials extraction in the Guria region.
Within the framework of the project, sand-gravel extraction were monitored on the rivers Supsa and Natanebi in the target villages of Likhauri, Meria, Baileti, Slauri, Nagomari, Dzimiti, and Buknari. 7 informational meetings were held with the population in the target villages, which were attended by 139 people. Field monitoring revealed and stopped two illegal mining operations, while one was appealed in court. Based on the monitoring and documentary research, the report “Practice of sand-gravel extraction in Guria region” was published, which is available on the site asocireba. ge
The project was implemented with the support of the Georgian Center for Strategic Research and Development (CSRDG) within the project “Civil Society Development Initiative” (2017-2020). The project was implemented by a consortium led by the Konrad Adenauer Foundation. The project is funded by the European Union and co-funded by the Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS).